REQUIREMENTS

Documents needed for a Tourist Visa

  • A valid and signed original passport with at least one blank page, and which is valid for at least 6 months beyond the end of your stay.
  • 1 copy of the Russian visa application form and signed.
  • A passport-size photograph
  • A Tourist Invitation voucher (Available to buy from us)
  • Travel insurance for EU Passport holders (Available to buy from us)

Documents needed for a Business Visa

  • Your original, valid and signed passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages, and which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay.
  • Two copies of the Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
  • A passport-size photo, signed on the back.(some consulates ask for two photographs)
  • An original HIV Certificate proving a negative result is required for any stay of more than 3 months.
  • An official invitation from an organization which is authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.

Documents needed for a Private Visa

  • An original, valid and signed passport with at least one blank visa page which is valid for 6 months beyond the end of your stay.
  • A photocopy of the vital information pages of your valid passport (showing Name, Birth Date, Passport Number and Expiry Date)
  • A copy of the Russian Visa Application Form, completed and signed.
  • 3 passport-type photographs
  • A Russian visa entitlement certificate (“IZVESHENIYE”) from the local OVIR in Russia (this must be the original – copies are not accepted).
  • An original HIV Certificate proving a negative result is required for stay of more than 3 months.
  • All visa documents must be accompanied by a cover letter specifying the purpose of your visit, dates of arrival and departure, cities to be visited in Russia and telephone or facsimile number where you can be reached once on Russian territory.

Documents needed for a Student Visa

  • An original, valid and signed passport with at least one blank visa page which is valid for 6 months beyond the end of your stay.
  • A copy of the Russian Visa Application Form, completed and signed.
  • 2 passport-type photographs, signed on the reverse.
  • A letter of invitation from a university/school in Russia which can be issued only by the local Visa Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia (OVIR) .
  • An original HIV Certificate proving a negative result is required for any stay of more than 3 months.
  • A copy of your diploma or exam results from your previous or current place of study.
  • A copy of the invoice issued by the university in Russia proving that you have already paid for tuition.

Documents needed for a Transit Visa

  • An original, valid and signed passport with at least one blank visa page which is valid for 6 months beyond the end of your stay.
  • A copy of the Russian Visa Application Form, completed and signed.
  • 2 passport-type photographs, signed on the reverse.
  • A copy of your airline ticket.
  • You must have a visa in your passport for your final destination if one is needed.

TRAVEL WITHOUT VISA

All visitors to Russia need an entry visa, except for:

Nationals of the following countries:

Country Comment

  • Azerbaijan
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Tajikistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Ukraine
CIS countries

  • Bosnia
  • Herzegovina
  • Serbia
  • Montenegro
  • Macedonia
With official invitation, tourist voucher and passport stamp "poslovno"

  • Croatia
  • Israel
  • Venezuela
With official invitation or tourist voucher

  • China
Tourist groups of 5 pax and more with official representative of the authorized tourist company

  • Cuba
For the stay of maximum 30 days

  • Mongolia
With official invitation or tourist voucher

Cruise Passengers

  • Cruise ship passengers do not need a Russian visa, if the stop in the port of call does not exceed 72 hours and if the tourists stay overnight on board.
  • Cruise passengers may disembark from the ship without a tourist visa only for tours organised by cruise or other authorized tourist companies whose responsibility is to inform Russian migration services 72 hours before passengers’ arrival.
  • Passengers will not be permitted ashore if they present an invalid passport (even for per-arranged tour).
  • Passengers who do not take part in organized tours to disembark will need to obtain a Russian tourist visa that cannot be granted once in Russia. Russian visas are issued only in the country of residence before departure.

Children under the age of 16, enlisted in their parents’ passport

NB Children traveling with their own passport must have separate Russian visa and register it upon arrival.