Invitation Voucher


The majority of foreign nationals visiting the Russian Federation must obtain a visa to enter Russia. A visa invitation (also referred to as a tourist voucher, visa support, invitation, visa invitation or invitation letter) is the main document which is required for formal visa application at the Russian Consulate. The visa support is not an invitation letter from a host in Russia; it is a legal document which includes the traveller’s personal and travel information. It can only be obtained through an authorised agency or by an organisation authorised by Russian MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs). The type of required invitation depends on the purpose of your visit to Russia and the type of Russian visa you will be applying for.

When ordering a visa support/invitation through us, you do not need to send any original documents. All required information for your visa invitation is obtained through our order form. This ensures the process of issuance of an invitation is hassle-free and fast. We will be happy to assist you with a Russian tourist voucher or business invitation.

Tourist Voucher


The tourist visa support consists of a tourist voucher and a tourist reservation confirmation. In most cases, both parts will be combined into a single A4 document. In the specific tourism voucher, the purpose of the visit will be stated as attending exhibition or conference or similar. Once the invitation is received, you can apply for a visa. Please note that a tourist visa can be issued on a single or double entry basis and can be valid for up to 30 days only.

To apply for a Russian tourist voucher, please complete the Tourist Invitation Voucher form. Once the form has been completed, you’ll be taken to a different page where you will be able to make a payment straight away.

You may also buy the invitation voucher at our office.

Processing time:

The tourist voucher processing will start after a full payment has been received. Depending on the nationality, it can take anywhere from 1 hour to 1 day to issue a tourist invitation.

Fees:

RM 300 - Single Entry [REGULAR]

RM 350 - Single Entry [EXPRESS]

RM 320 - Double Entry [REGULAR]

RM 350 - Double Entry [EXPRESS]

Business Visa

Firstly, you are required to obtain a letter of invitation (LOI) at the request of your Russian counterpart (visa sponsor). Please ask your visa sponsor in Russia to obtain and send the LOI to you by post. The LOI must be submitted in original.

If you do not have a sponsor in Russia or your sponsor in Russia does not know how to proceed with the LOI, We can assist you in obtaining a business invitation on your behalf through our partners in Russia.

To apply for a Russian tourist voucher, please complete the Business Invitation Voucher form. Once the form has been completed, you’ll be taken to a different page where you will be able to make a payment straight away.

You may also buy the invitation voucher at our office.

Processing time:

The business invitation processing will start after a full payment has been received. Depending on the nationality and invitation type, it can take anywhere from 21-25 days to issue excluding the submission day.

* Up to 21-25 working days for a multiple-entry LOI

Fees

RM 1150 - Multiple Entry 6 Months

RM 1350 - Multiple Entry 12 Months